Article Text

PDF
Familial liver disease
  1. Y Reddy,
  2. Z Twaij,
  3. P D Mullins
  1. East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust, Blackburn, Lancashire, UK
  1. Correspondence to:
    Dr P D Mullins
    Acute Unit, Burnley General Hospital, East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust, Casterton Avenue, Burnley, BB10 2PQ, UK; pauld.mullins{at}virgin.net

Statistics from Altmetric.com

Clinical presentation

A 52-year-old man presented with malaise and abnormal liver function tests: alanine aminotransferase 71 IU/ml (0–50), γ-glutamyltransferase 465 IU/ml (0–60), alkaline phosphatase 167 IU/ml (30–140), bilirubin 19 μmol (3–28). He had never …

View Full Text

Request permissions

If you wish to reuse any or all of this article please use the link below which will take you to the Copyright Clearance Center’s RightsLink service. You will be able to get a quick price and instant permission to reuse the content in many different ways.

Linked Articles

  • Miscellaneous
    BMJ Publishing Group Ltd and British Society of Gastroenterology