Article Text

PDF
An unusual cause of obscure gastrointestinal bleeding
  1. C-M Tai1,2,
  2. H-P Wang3,
  3. J-C Hwang4,
  4. T-C Lee3,
  5. C-T Lee1,
  6. J-T Lin1
  1. 1
    Departments of Internal Medicine, E-Da Hospital/I-Shou University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan
  2. 2
    Institute of Clinical Medicine, College of Medicine, Kaohsiung Medical University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan
  3. 3
    Department of Internal Medicine, National Taiwan University Hospital and College of Medicine, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
  4. 4
    Departments of Pathology, E-Da Hospital/I-Shou University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan
  1. Correspondence to Dr J-T Lin, Department of Internal Medicine, E-Da Hospital and I-Shou University, 1, E-Da Road, Jiau-Shu Tsuen,Yan-Chau Shiang, Kaohsiung County 824, Taiwan; jawtown{at}ntu.edu.tw

Statistics from Altmetric.com

Clinical presentation

A 52-year-old man with end-stage renal disease and cirrhosis suffered from intermittent passage of melena of 2 months’ duration. Oesophagogastroduodenoscopy and colonoscopy did not reveal a bleeding lesion. He was referred to our hospital for balloon-assisted enteroscopy because of obscure gastrointestinal bleeding (OGIB). The laboratory findings were as follows: haemoglobin, 8.2 g/dl (normal range, 12.0–16.0 g/dl), platelet count, 102×103/μl (normal range, 150–400×103/μl), prothrombin time, 9.7 s (control, 10.6 s; international normalised ratio (INR), 0.91), activated partial thrombin time, 25.7 s (control, 31.3 s). Balloon-assisted enteroscopy via the oral route revealed …

View Full Text

Request permissions

If you wish to reuse any or all of this article please use the link below which will take you to the Copyright Clearance Center’s RightsLink service. You will be able to get a quick price and instant permission to reuse the content in many different ways.

Linked Articles