Article Text

PDF
Transfusion-refractory anaemia in liver cirrhosis
  1. J C C So1,
  2. Y-Y Hwang2,
  3. W-H Shek1,
  4. C C K Lam1,
  5. C-L Lai3,
  6. Y-L Kwong2
  1. 1
    Department of Pathology, Queen Mary Hospital, Hong Kong
  2. 2
    Division of Hematology, Department of Medicine, Queen Mary Hospital, Hong Kong
  3. 3
    Division of Hepatology, Department of Medicine, Queen Mary Hospital, Hong Kong
  1. Correspondence to Dr Y-L Kwong, Department of Medicine, Queen Mary Hospital, Pokfulam Road, Hong Kong; ylkwong{at}hkucc.hku.hk

Statistics from Altmetric.com

Clinical presentation

A 33-year-old-man with chronic alcoholism presented with anaemia. Investigations showed haemoglobin 7.5 g/dl (reticulocytes: 11.2%), leucocytes 4.7×109/l, platelets 61×109/l, direct bilirubin 221 (reference <6) μmol/l, aspartate transaminase 109 (reference 15–38) U/l, alanine transaminase 38 (reference 8–58) U/l, γ-glutamyltransferase 31 (reference 11–62) U/l, lactate dehydrogenase 319 (reference 118–221) U/l, haptoglobin <0.06 (reference 0.16–1.97) g/l, methaemalbumin 0.18 (reference <0.1) mg/dl and a negative direct antiglobulin test. The iron status, cholesterol and triglyceride profiles were unremarkable. On referral, physical examination showed pallor, jaundice, …

View Full Text

Request permissions

If you wish to reuse any or all of this article please use the link below which will take you to the Copyright Clearance Center’s RightsLink service. You will be able to get a quick price and instant permission to reuse the content in many different ways.