Article Text

PDF
Jaundice and rectal bleeding in a young man
  1. Jian He1,
  2. Lianfa Yu2,
  3. Shizheng Zhang1
  1. 1Department of Radiology, Sir Run Run Shaw Hospital, School of Medicine, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China
  2. 2Department of Radiology, Shaoxing Second Hospital, Shaoxing, China
  1. Correspondence to Dr Shizheng Zhang, Department of Radiology, Sir Run Run Shaw Hospital, School of Medicine, Zhejiang University, No. 3 Qingchun Road East, Hangzhou 310016, China; radiology_zsz{at}hotmail.com

Statistics from Altmetric.com

Clinical presentation

A 21-year-old man was referred with haematochezia for 1 month and scleral icterus for 4 days. His history was unremarkable except chronic anaemia. Physical examination showed scleral icterus, pale conjunctivas, and melanosis on his lips, buccal mucosa and fingers (figure 1). Blood test revealed decreased haemoglobin 7.7 g/dl (normal, 12–16) and elevated white cell count 14.1×103/μl (4–10×103). Liver function …

View Full Text

Request permissions

If you wish to reuse any or all of this article please use the link below which will take you to the Copyright Clearance Center’s RightsLink service. You will be able to get a quick price and instant permission to reuse the content in many different ways.