Article Text

PDF
Editor's quiz: GI snapshot
Fever and right upper quadrant pain in a 24-year-old male
  1. V T F Cheung1,
  2. D Joshi1,
  3. Z Amin2,
  4. G J Webster1
  1. 1 Department of Gastroenterology, University College Hospital, London, UK
  2. 2 Department of Imaging, University College Hospital, London, UK
  1. Correspondence to Dr V T F Cheung, Department of Gastroenterology, University College Hospital, London NW1 2BU, UK; vincent.cheung{at}doctors.org.uk

Statistics from Altmetric.com

Clinical presentation

A 24-year-old male presented with a 4-week history of right upper quadrant pain, lethargy, pyrexia, night sweats, anorexia and weight loss. Past medical history included Coeliac disease (compliant with a gluten free diet) and liver cysts. On examination the patient had a temperature of 38.2°C and tender hepato-splenomegaly. Blood tests showed bilirubin 16 μmol/L (normal range 10–20 μmol/L), ALT 28 IU/L (normal range 10–50 IU/L), ALP 274 IU/L (normal range 40–129 IU/L), albumin 48 g/L (normal range 34–50 g/L), GGT 205 (normal range 10–71 IU/L), INR 1.05 (normal range 0.9–1.1), WCC 14 (normal range 3–10 × 109) and CRP 199 mg/L (normal range …

View Full Text

Request permissions

If you wish to reuse any or all of this article please use the link below which will take you to the Copyright Clearance Center’s RightsLink service. You will be able to get a quick price and instant permission to reuse the content in many different ways.