Article Text

PDF
A rare cause of weight loss
  1. Paul K Flanagan1,
  2. Sarah E Coupland2,
  3. Arvind Arumainathan3,
  4. Chris S J Probert1,4
  1. 1Department of Gastroenterology, Institute of Translational Medicine, University of Liverpool, Liverpool, UK
  2. 2Pathology, Department of Molecular and Clinical Cancer Medicine, Institute of Translational Medicine, University of Liverpool, Liverpool, UK
  3. 3Department of Haematology, Royal Liverpool University Hospital, Liverpool, UK
  4. 4Department of Gastroenterology, Royal Liverpool University Hospital, Liverpool, UK
  1. Correspondence to Dr Paul K Flanagan, Department of Gastroenterology, Institute of Translational Medicine, University of Liverpool, Nuffield Building, Crown Street, Liverpool L69 3GE, UK; paulflanagan{at}nhs.net

Statistics from Altmetric.com

Clinical presentation

A 36-year-old man of Eastern European origin presented with a 4-week history of odynophagia, dysphagia, 10 kg weight loss and night sweats. There was no significant past medical history, he was on no regular medications but the travel history was notable with several years spent working in Africa. Clinical examination revealed loss of subcutaneous fat, muscle wasting, extensive lymphadenopathy and oral candidiasis. Initial blood tests revealed Hb 9.0 g/dL (13.0–16.7), white cell count 6.2×109/L (3.5–11), erythrocyte sedimentation rate 44 mm/h, C reactive protein 113 mg/L (<5) and albumin 25 g/L (35–50). HIV infection was suspected and confirmed by both serology …

View Full Text

Request permissions

If you wish to reuse any or all of this article please use the link below which will take you to the Copyright Clearance Center’s RightsLink service. You will be able to get a quick price and instant permission to reuse the content in many different ways.