Article Text

Download PDFPDF
Seeing red after a prostate procedure
  1. Maximillian Hugo Brodermann,
  2. Mark A Samaan,
  3. Shameer Mehta,
  4. Sara McCartney
  1. Department of Gastroenterology, University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, London, UK
  1. Correspondence to Dr Sara McCartney, Department of Gastroenterology, University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, London NW1 2BU, UK; sara.mccartney{at}nhs.net

Statistics from Altmetric.com

Clinical presentation

A 71-year-old man attended accident and emergency with a 1-day history of rectal bleeding without associated abdominal pain, change in bowel habit or history of GI disease. On admission, his haemoglobin was normal at 147 g/L with normal platelets of 194×109/L. There was a raised white blood cell count of 12.2×109/L (normal range 4.5−11×109/L) and normal C-reactive protein of 2.2 mg/L. His urea and electrolytes and liver function tests were normal. The patient had no recent changes to his regular medication and did not take non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, antiplatelet or anticoagulant medications. He reported feeling well with no fevers or weight loss and denied any previous similar episodes. He had recently undergone a minimally …

View Full Text

Request Permissions

If you wish to reuse any or all of this article please use the link below which will take you to the Copyright Clearance Center’s RightsLink service. You will be able to get a quick price and instant permission to reuse the content in many different ways.