Table 3

Mean proportion of haplotypes shared in each type of sib pair (π) for Jewish and non-Jewish families separately

EthnicityType of sib pairNumber of sib pairsExpected πObserved πSDp Value
JewishConcordant normal80.50.510.290.461
Discordant350.50.480.300.357
Concordant affected250.50.550.290.196
Non-JewishConcordant normal560.50.590.360.028
Discordant820.50.400.340.004
Concordant affected450.50.630.290.002