Table 2

Frequency of individuals positive for anti-mannan Ig

n IgA (%) IgG (%) Both (%) Either (%)
Patients with CD34944.441.834.451.9
Affected relatives8746.048.337.956.3
Unaffected relatives3334.56.61.89.3
Unaffected spouses585.25.21.78.6
Patients with UC2497.64.02.49.2
Healthy controls1321.52.303.8
  • Serum antimannan Ig levels were quantitated, and positive values were tabulated as greater than 40 EU/ml and 20 EU/ml for IgG and IgA respectively.

  • CD, Crohn's disease; UC, ulcerative colitis.