Table PT-225 Comparison of normalised SF-36 scores for chronic conditions
PopulationNoMean MCSMean PCS
General population700349.950.0
Chronic allergies296749.149.5
Diabetes (all types)53748.741.1
Osteoarthritis100647.838.3
Back pain/sciatica263547.645.7
Rheumatoid arthritis51047.339.1
Constipation232245.847.5
Anaemia31043.545.3
Depression93336.145.4
  • MCS, mental composite score; PCS, physical composite score; SF-36, short form 36.