Table 1

Demographic data and endoscopic diagnosis of patients

CharacteristicsFirst line (7 days)Second line (10 days)
LAL n=217CAL n=215p ValueCAL n=40LAL n=26p Value
Age, mean (SD)49.5 (13.2)51.4 (24)0.30346.7 (13.4)50.9 (12.3)0.203
Gender0.8350.177
 Male9491198
 Female1231242118
Cigarette smoking64520.1921280.947
Alcohol consumption21210.390430.114
Ingestion of tea1341350.91829120.058
BW in kg, mean (SD)63.0 (12.0)62.1 (11.1)0.45062.7 (12.1)59.1 (10.3)0.223
Endoscopic findings0.4410.619
 Peptic ulcer77841310
 Without peptic ulcer1401312716
  • Categorical data were compared using the χ2 test or Fisher exact test as appropriate. Continuous data were compared with Student t test and expressed as mean (SD).

  • BW, body weight; CAL, clarithromycin, amoxicillin and lansoprazole; LAL, levofloxacin, amoxicillin and lansoprazole.