Table 3

Adverse effects of levofloxacin-based and clarithromycin-based triple therapy

Adverse effects, n (%)First line (7 days)Second line (10 days)
LAL n=217CAL n=215p ValueCAL n=40LAL n=26p Value
Taste distortion17320.021400.148
Skin rash, n (%)1050.195400.148
Abdominal pain10100.983211.000
Bloating1390.394010.394
Nausea2590.005111.000
Vomiting1030.051111.000
Headache1160.22300
Constipation440.98900
Diarrhoea35370.763200.515
Dizziness24130.063030.057
Myalgia400.12300
Patients who withdrew, n (%)1690.449110.755
Adherence <80%, n (%)620.284110.755
  • χ2 test and Fisher exact test were used as appropriate.

  • CAL, clarithromycin, amoxicillin and lansoprazole; LAL, levofloxacin, amoxicillin and lansoprazole.