Table 1

Baseline characteristics of uraemic cohort and matched controls

CharacteristicUraemic cohort (N=6447)Matched controls* (N=25 788)
Number%Number%
Age (mean±SE)65.58±0.1665.46±0.08
 20–39 years of age2063.208863.44
 40–49 years of age6069.4024169.37
 50–59 years of age120318.66479818.61
 60–69 years of age184028.54737328.59
 ≥70 years of age259240.201031540.00
Gender
 Male348854.101385853.74
 Female295945.901193046.26
Helicobacter pylori-associated peptic ulcer5588.66574322.27
Gastroprotective agents (per 30 days)3.54±0.093.55±0.04
Follow-up year (mean±SE)1.88±0.033.08±0.02
Ulcerogenic drugs (per 30 days)
 Aspirin1.85±0.071.88±0.03
 NSAIDs2.69±0.073.12±0.04
 Other ulcerogenic agents3.27±0.092.74±0.04
Co-morbidity
 Ischaemic heart disease89613.9014685.69
 Cerebral vascular disease101115.68270710.50
 Hypertension484875.201126843.69
 Diabetes314148.72722428.01
 Chronic obstructive lung disease146422.71540620.96
 Liver cirrhosis171826.65629024.39
 Hyperlipidaemia3775.8511004.27
  • * Matched by age (±2 years), gender and the frequency of gastroprotective agent use (0.02% percentage of use of proton pump inhibitors or H2 receptor antagonists).

  • Average number of days taking the drugs per 30 days within the follow-up years after the index hospitalisation, expressed as mean±SE; calculated for whole cohort.

  • Clopidogrel, dipyridamole, warfarin, ticlopidine, cilostazol, cerenin.

  • NSAID, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug.