Table 2

Percentage of samples with oral bacteria levels above 200 ng/ml by case and control subjects

BacteriaCases % with IgG levels >200 ng/mlControls % with IgG levels >200 ng/mlp Value*
Oral pathogens† (Gram negative)
Porphyromonas gingivalis ATCC 3327717.317.31.0
P gingivalis ATCC 539787.24.60.05
Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans ATCC 2952319.821.90.45
A actinomycetemcomitans ATCC 4371820.023.80.15
Tannerella forsythia ATCC 430372.22.21.0
Oral bacterial species of the human microbiome (Gram negative)
Captonocytophaga ochracea ATCC 3359630.931.30.82
Eikenella corrodens ATCC 2383410.612.70.31
Fusobacterium nucleatum ATCC 255864.44.60.86
Fusobacterium periodonticum ATCC 336930.490.240.56
Fusobacterium polymorphum ATCC 109530.250.241.0
Prevotella intermedia ATCC 256114.74.60.86
Prevotella melaninogenica ATCC 2584510.611.50.51
Prevotella nigrescens ATCC 3356310.412.00.30
Veillonella atypica ATCC 177440.250.251.0
Veillonella parvula ATCC 107901.01.90.25
Oral bacterial species of the human microbiome (Gram positive)
Actinomyces naeslundii ATCC 1210477.580.50.22
Bifidobacterium dentium ATCC 275340.990.480.41
Corynebacterium matruchotii ATCC 142660.741.90.13
Enterococcus faecalis ATCC 292120.250.750.32
Finegoldia magna ATCC 293280.250
Parvimonas micra ATCC 3327047.252.20.09
Peptostreptococcus anaerobius ATCC 2733700
Streptococcus intermedius ATCC 273355.45.80.86
Streptococcus mitis ATCC 4945643.746.90.25
Streptococcus salivarius ATCC 707310.611.30.69
  • *McNemar's test.

  • †Oral bacterial pathogens which have been previously associated with periodontal disease.