Table 2

Laboratory findings of patients with Shanghai fever

Laboratory testMedian (range)The number of patients with abnormal values,* no. /total no. (%)
Leucocyte count/mm32800 (900–22 400)16/27 (59)
Haemoglobin (g/dL)10.0 (7.3–13.1)12/27 (44)
Platelet count/mm377 000(1000–334 000)19/27 (70)
PT (s)16.9 (11.3–46.7)13/22 (59)
APTT (s)53.3 (33.7–120)14/22 (64)
D-dimer (ng/mL)1533 (0.25–10 000)12/17 (71)
C-reactive protein (mg/L)202 (37–484)19/27 (70)
AST (U/litre)41 (12–1164)9/21 (43)
ALT (U/L)36 (6–738)7/20 (35)
BUN (mg/dL)20 (4–54)11/24 (46)
Creatinine (mg/dL)0.6 (0.2–1.9)14/24 (58)
Albumin (g/dL)2.5 (1.1–3.5)17/20 (85)
Sodium (mEq/L)129 (118–141)13/26 (50)
Potassium (mEq/L)4.3 (2.7–6.3)3/26 (12)
Glucose (mg/L)141 (3–384)11/23 (48)
Sites of P aeruginosa isolation
 Blood25/27 (93)
 Stool11/22 (50)
 Cerebrospinal fluid2/16 (13)
 Pus10/15 (67)
 Ascites8/11 (73)
  • *The abnormal values are as follows: leucocyte count <4000 mm3; haemoglobin <10 g/dL; platelet count <105/mm3; PT (prothrombin time) >1.5-fold; APTT (activated partial thromboplastin time) >1.5-fold; D-dimer >500 ng/mL; C-reactive protein >150 mg/L; AST (aspartate aminotransferase) >50 U/liter; ALT (alanine aminotransferase) >50 U/liter; BUN (blood urea nitrogen) >20 mg/dL; creatinine >0.5 mg/dL; albumin <3.0 g/dL; sodium <130 mEq/L; potassium <3.0 mEq/L; glucose >150 mg/dL.