Table 1

Infection-related and all-cause unplanned visit rates after colonoscopy, OGD and the comparator tests and procedures

Rate per 1000 proceduresScreening colonoscopy (n=462 068)Non-screening colonoscopy
(n=914 140)
OGD (n=873 138)Screening mammography (n=647 212)Prostate cancer screening (n=26 428)Bronchoscopy
(n=30 116)
Cystoscopy
(n=68 432)
All-cause visits11.61316.41434.6066.43513.73551.03637.906
Infection-related visits1.1281.5663.0380.6091.55116.5364.413
Infections of gastrointestinal system0.1600.2900.3540.0390.0760.2990.321
Infections of genitourinary system0.0450.0480.0870.0250.0380.0330.789
Infections of respiratory system0.5240.6021.2600.3510.90812.3850.950
  Pneumonia0.2990.2860.6880.1040.34111.2230.555
  Aspiration pneumonia0.0870.0970.3330.01501.5270.088
Infections outside the treated organ system0.968*1.276*2.684*0.609†1.551†4.151‡3.624§
  • *Non-gastrointestinal infections for colonoscopy and OGD (all infections minus gastrointestinal infections).

  • †All infections for screening mammography.

  • ‡Non-respiratory infections for bronchoscopy (all infections minus respiratory infections).

  • §Non-genitourinary infections for cystoscopy (all infections minus genitourinary infections).

  • OGD, osophagogastroduodenoscopy.