Table 1

Clinical studies on the development and restoration of the infant microbiome

Intervention/Follow-up up without interventionClinicalTrials.gov IdentifierParticipant enrolment
Antibiotics at birthNCT0247742380
Antibiotics in pretermNCT02784821420
At-birth restoration with vaginal fluidsNCT03298334800
Diet supplementation—eggsNCT03385252662
Diet supplementation—sweet potato vs pearNCT03229863120
Diet supplementation—Human milk fortifierNCT0321482230
Diet supplementation-maternal—Omega-3NCT03297801109
Diet supplementation—protein sourcesNCT0214264740
Human milk donorNCT02573779125
Probiotic/prebiotic supplemented formulaNCT03320837108
ProbioticsNCT0338811230
Probiotics B. breve NCT03219931320
Probiotics in pretermNCT0219746860
Probiotics in pretermNCT0269578440
Rotavirus vaccineNCT0303174388
Rotavirus vaccineNCT0222043976
Skin-to-skin contactNCT0318126988
Follow-up without interventionNCT03001167, NCT02121938, NCT03365583, NCT03236194, NCT01789268, NCT02778750, NCT02526004, NCT02843087, NCT03229967, NCT01661491, NCT03235635, NCT03296631, NCT03396198, NCT02836119, NCT03335202, NCT02061306, NCT03213275, NCT03373721Variable