Table 1

General characteristics and metabolic variables of obese donors during intervention

DonorD1D2D3D4
TimeBaseline13 weeksBaseline13 weeksBaseline13 weeksBaseline13 weeks
BMI (kg/m2)40.4535.541.5640.942.2440.2542.1644.14
Weight (kg)112.899113.6110117.6113.6108.6113.7
Waist/hip ratio0.930.880.920.850.890.880.890.96
Systolic BP (mm Hg)140120145142142160120130
Diastolic BP (mm Hg)8080100901001108080
Lean mass (%)5057555754515554
Fat mass (%)5043454346494546
Fasting glycaemia (mg/dL)10894991009610010299
Fibroscan elasticity (kPa)6.24.93.63.83.43.63.95.4
Fibroscan CAP (dB/m)307234325355275309359375
HbA1c (%)6.15.86.26.25.65.55.85.9
AST (U/l)1917252115122223
ALT (U/l)2229362520172937
gGT (U/l)1411383037402025
CRP (ng/mL)54551384642010 43210 97017 83036197718
Energy intake (kcal/day)17251249208317911810136118752307
Fibres (g/day)20.136.723.635.732.650.112.820.5
Fructans (g/day)0.264.790.9010.164.8224.850.152.31
Proteins (g/day)54.356.790.278.67852.877.465.2
Lipids (g/day)62.260.386.655.470.949.182.5105.6
Carbohydrates (g/day)226106.4228229.4156.6138.7199.1259.8
IPAQ continuous score (physical activity)13297320402580945167030041350
  • ALT, alanine aminotransferase; AST, aspartate aminotransferase; BMI, body mass index; BP, blood pressure; CRP, C reactive protein; gGT, gamma glutamyl-transferase; HbA1c, glycated haemoglobin; IPAQ, International Physical Activity Questionnaire.